Vegetable waxes are saponifiable lipids that are composed of a long-chain fatty acid and are solid at room temperature. Vegetable oils are triglycerides extracted from plants and are liquid at room temperature.
Vegetable waxes and vegetable oils are an alternative to mineral waxes, such as paraffin, for a wide variety of industries such as paper, candle-making or the pharmaceutical industry.
Soy wax is produced by the partial or complete hydrogenation of soybean oil. The hydrogenation process converts some of the fatty acids in the oil from unsaturated to saturated. This process alters the melting point of the oil, making it solid at room temperature. Soy wax is widely used for the manufacture of soy wax candles and also in the cosmetics sector.
Palm wax is produced by the partial or complete hydrogenation of palm oil. Palm wax is widely accepted in the candle industry as it is considered an ideal material for making candles. With a higher melting point than other waxes, it does not melt at high temperatures, absorbs well the colors and fragrances, in addition it mixes well with other waxes and paraffins, which gives a great versatility of shapes, aromas and textures. Palm wax also has high contraction, which means that, when cooled, it is separated from the edges of the mold or machine. Palm wax is also widely used in waxed paper applications to increase impermeability and resistance to water and oils.
Sunflower wax is produced by the hydrogenation of sunflower oil. It is a wax widely used in the cosmetics sector for its content of essential fatty acids and vitamins as it is also a vegetable wax widely used in the paper industry and the candle industry.
Stearic acid is a mixture of fatty acids obtained from the fractionation of solid components of the treated palm oil. Its physico-chemical characteristics make stearic acid a very stable fat, which, in its hydrogenated version, is widely used in the candle industries where it contributes to optimal combustion, retention of aromas and colors, molding and solidification. It is also widely used in the cosmetics industry to make soaps.
Coconut oil is a vegetable oil that contains about 90% of saturated acids extracted from the pressing of the pulp or meat of coconuts. Used in the manufacture of candles to favor the burning of the candle and also it is widely used in the cosmetic sector for the high benefits that this vegetable oil provides.
Jojoba oil is a natural product that is extracted from the seeds of a shrub of the Simmondsia chinensis family. This shrub is found in desert areas anywhere in the world. Jojoba oil is widely used especially in the cosmetics industry for its great benefits on the skin and hair as it is also widely used in natural and reusable packaging such as wax wrap.